In re L.C. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] 6  In 2003, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 was amended and
    renamed the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act. (Pub.L. No. 108-109, § 1 (Dec. 19, 2003)
    
    117 Stat. 2835
    , codified as amended at former 50 U.S.C. Appen. §§ 501-596 [now at 
    50 U.S.C. § 3901
     et seq.].) The SCRA applies to any judicial proceeding in state court,
    except criminal proceedings. (
    50 U.S.C. § 3912
    (a) & (b).) Upon application, a military
    service member who is a party to a civil action is entitled to a stay of the proceedings for
    at least 90 days. (
    50 U.S.C. § 3932
    (b)(1).) The application must include a letter setting
    forth facts that show how “current military duty requirements materially affect the
    servicemember’s ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be
    available to appear” and “[a] letter . . . from the . . . commanding officer stating that the
    servicemember’s current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave it not
    [footnote continued on next page]
    14
    Again, mother did not raise this argument below; therefore, we deem it forfeited.