Leshane v. Tracy VW, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] and submit their disputes to private dispute resolution’ ” (Lamps Plus, Inc. v. Varela
    (2019) __ U.S. __, __ [
    203 L.Ed.2d 636
    , 646]; see Epic Systems Corp. v. Lewis (2018) __
    U.S. __, __ [
    200 L.Ed.2d 889
    , 898-899] [with the passage of the Federal Arbitration Act,
    Congress endorsed arbitration as a forum for “quicker, more informal, and often cheaper
    resolutions for everyone involved”]).
    With this obvious purpose in mind, we turn to the definition of controversy as
    provided in the California Arbitration Act. Section 1280, subdivision (d) defines
    controversy as “any question arising between parties to an agreement whether the
    4
    question is one of law or of fact or both.” If the Legislature intended a controversy be
    any question by a party to an agreement, as defendants argue, then that is what
    section 1280, subdivision (d) would have said. Instead, the Legislature required the
    question be “between parties” to the arbitration agreement. (§1280, subd.