Douglas S. v. Jennifer E. CA4/3 ( 2022 )
[…] apply the substantial evidence standard to the trial court’s factual findings. (Celia S. v.
    Hugo H. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 655
    , 662.) On issues of statutory interpretation, however,
    review is de novo.” (Jaime G. v. H.L. (2018) 
    25 Cal.App.5th 794
    . 805.)
    4        We also note Jennifer’s name change RFO sought to hyphenate the son’s last name, but the parties
    March 1, 2016 stipulation contained no hyphen. Thus, to the extent Jennifer disagreed with the stipulated name, her
    time to appeal said stipulation expired long ago also.
    9
    Section 3044 states in pertinent part as follows: “Upon a finding by the
    court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the
    previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child . . . there is a
    rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child
    to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of
    the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted
    by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).)
    There are two steps required to overcome the presumption. (§ 3044, subd.
    (b).) First, the parent who has perpetrated domestic violence must demonstrate that it “is
    in the best interest of the child pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020” for him to have sole
    or shared custody. (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Second, the court must consider certain
    enumerated factors and determine whether they weigh in favor of the perpetrator in terms
    of protecting the child’s health, safety, and welfare. (Id., subd. (b)(2).) The trial court