Turner v. Victoria ( 2021 )
[…] Code, p. 3.)
    Accordingly, section 5223 is similar to the language of section 304
    involving an action to remove a director “at the suit of” certain shareholders
    (those “holding at least 10 percent of the number of outstanding shares of any
    class”) for “fraudulent or dishonest acts or gross abuse of authority or
    discretion with reference to the corporation.”
    Edmund G. Brown, Jr. dated August 29, 1978 enclosing the July 27, 1978
    report for purposes of signing.
    22
    Section 5710, subdivision (b), follows the language of section 800 which
    states, “[n]o action may be instituted or maintained” in the right of the
    corporation by a member “unless both of the following conditions exist:” (1)
    the plaintiff was a shareholder “at the time of the transaction or any part
    thereof of which plaintiff complains” and (2) the plaintiff alleges “with
    particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as
    plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges
    further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in