Turner v. Victoria ( 2021 )
[…] former Civil Code section 605c (as added Stats 1931, ch. 871, § 1.) (Derivation
    Notes, Deering’s Ann. Corp. Code (2021 ed.) foll. § 5142.) These former
    statutes provided that the Attorney General, who was charged with
    supervision of nonprofit corporations holding property subject to any public or
    charitable trust, “shall institute” in the name of the state “proceedings
    necessary to correct” noncompliance or departure from the terms of the trust
    or the general purposes for which it was formed. (Stats 1947, ch. 1038,
    pp. 2414–2415; Stats. 1931, ch. 871, p. 1852.)
    Section 5142 follows the general formulation of the former statutes
    from which it was derived. However, it expands the statutory authority to
    23
    “bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain damages for or to otherwise remedy
    a breach of a charitable trust” to include not only the Attorney General, but
    also specified corporate representatives.8
    Section 5233 was the subject of much discussion and resulted from
    proposals by the State Bar Committee, including the Attorney General’s