Turner v. Victoria ( 2021 )
[…] so. (Grosset, 
    supra,
     42 Cal.4th at pp. 1108, 1110.) The action is derivative
    because the “ ‘ “gravamen of the complaint is injury to the corporation, or to
    the whole body of its stock and property without any severance or
    distribution among the individual holders, or it seeks to recover assets for the
    corporation or to prevent the dissipation of its assets.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 1108.)
    28
    Only the corporation obtains recovery from a successful derivative suit.
    (Ibid.)
    The Grosset court examined section 800’s language stating that no
    derivative action on behalf of a corporation may be “instituted or maintained”
    unless “the plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially . . . at the
    time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains” or
    “devolved upon plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder
    at the time of the transaction . . . .” (Grosset, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1110.)
    The court concluded that nothing in either the text or the legislative history