Turner v. Victoria ( 2021 )
[…] subject to an attorney-client privilege when the director filed a shareholder
    action that was adverse to the corporation. (Wolf, at pp. 918–919 citing
    Tritek, at pp. 1390–1391.) The director’s inspection rights were limited
    “because the director’s loyalties [were] divided and documents obtained by a
    director in his or her capacity as a director could be used to advance the
    director’s personal interest in obtaining damages against the corporation.”
    (Tritek, at p. 1391.)
    4. Application
    Using similar prohibitory language as section 800, subdivision (b),
    section 5710, subdivision (b) states, “no action may be instituted or
    maintained in the right of any corporation by any member of such
    corporation” unless certain criteria are met, including the fact that plaintiff
    “was a member at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which the
    plaintiff complains.” As suggested by the Legislature, we apply the Supreme
    Court’s interpretation of section 800, subdivision (b) in Grosset and similarly
    conclude section 5710, subdivision (b) requires continuous membership in the