Turner v. Victoria ( 2021 )
[…] overarching structure of the statutory scheme.” (Weatherford, supra, 2
    Cal.5th at p. 1246.)
    “If, however, the statutory language is ambiguous, ‘we may resort to
    extrinsic sources, including the ostensible objects to be achieved and the
    legislative history.’ . . . Ultimately we choose the construction that comports
    most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to
    promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute.” (Lee v.
    Hanley (2015) 
    61 Cal.4th 1225
    , 1233.)
    1. Pertinent Statutes
    Section 5142, subdivision (a) provides a means by which a nonprofit
    public benefit corporation may obtain relief for a breach of a charitable trust
    stating, “any of the following may bring an action to enjoin, correct, obtain
    damages for or to otherwise remedy a breach of a charitable trust: [¶] (1)
    The corporation, or a member in the name of the corporation pursuant to
    [s]ection 5710. [¶] (2) An officer of the corporation. [¶] (3) A director of the
    corporation. [¶] (4) A person with a reversionary, contractual, or property
    interest in the assets subject to such charitable trust. [¶] (5) The Attorney
    18
    General, or any person granted relator status by the Attorney General.” For
    any action “brought by the persons specified in paragraphs (1) through (4),”
    the Attorney General shall be given notice and “may intervene.” (§ 5142,
    subd. (a).)
    Section 5233 addresses self-dealing transactions, which it defines as