In re the Marriage of CANDY and
[…] Center (1995) 
    31 Cal.App.4th 1791
    , 1806; see also Kauffman v. De Mutiis
    (1948) 
    31 Cal.2d 429
    , 432 [the terms “accident” and “surprise” have
    “substantially the same meaning”].) The record contains no suggestion that
    any circumstance, apart from his own possible negligence, prevented Terence
    from raising the issue prior to stipulating to the QDRO or during his trial
    presentation.
    In addition, Terence argued that he was entitled to an order setting
    aside the judgment on the issue of Candy’s accrued sick leave. (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 663.) In this context, that remedy would be available only if Terence
    established an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not
    consistent with or not supported by the facts.” (Id., § 663, subd. (1).) As we
    have explained, no evidence was presented at trial to establish that any sick
    leave Candy accrued prior to separation was converted to service credit upon
    retirement, or that if it was, the QDRO failed to properly take into account