In re the Marriage of CANDY and
[…] which party pays the cost of such benefit, so the court’s reliance upon such
    statute to require Terence to pay part of its cost is misplaced.”
    We reject Terence’s argument. “Generally speaking, a trial court’s
    division of the community interest in retirement rights ‘ “will not be
    interfered with on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown. The
    criterion governing judicial action is reasonableness under the circumstances.
    The method adopted may vary with the facts in each case.” ’ ” (In re Marriage
    of Cooper (2008) 
    160 Cal.App.4th 574
    , 580.) Section 2610, subdivision (a)
    does not limit the orders that the trial court may make in the interest of
    equally dividing the community portion of pension benefits. Instead, the trial
    court may, in its discretion, “make whatever orders are necessary or
    appropriate to ensure that each party receives the party’s full community
    28
    property share in any retirement plan.” (§ 2610, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Under this provision, it was a reasonable exercise of discretion for the trial
    court to require the parties to equally share in the cost of the survivor
    annuity benefit pending final judgment. (Cf. In re Marriage of Smith (2007)