Clark Bros., Inc. v. North Edwards Water District ( 2022 )
[…] is going to show is they could have had it finished by Clark
    Bros . . . . and by the State who agreed to cover that cost.
    And they [North Edwards] chose time and again to say
    no . . . .”
    North Edwards countered that the State’s proposal was inadmissible because
    made during mediation.17 The court ruled that Clark could not offer
    evidence of “anything that has to do with mediation,” but otherwise the
    evidence was admissible on mitigation of damages.
    17    The mediation privilege in Evidence Code section 1119, subdivision (a)
    provides in part: “No evidence of anything said or any admission made for
    the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation
    consultation is admissible,” and in subdivision (c) that “All communications,
    negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the
    course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
    24
    At trial, Lawrence Clark testified that the State’s “no-fault, no-cost
    proposal” was “always outstanding.” Kostopoulos testified in her deposition
    that North Edwards rejected the proposal. In closing argument, Clark’s
    attorney told the jury: