Clark Bros., Inc. v. North Edwards Water District ( 2022 )
[…] would be decided by the court in a post-trial motion. In closing argument,
    Clark’s attorney told the jury, “Don’t worry about interest” because that
    would be handled “separate and apart from your deliberations.”
    11    (See, e.g., Civ. Code, section 8800; Bus. & Prof. Code, section 7108.5;
    Gov. Code, section 927; Pub. Contract Code, section 10261.5.)
    17
    and properly submitted payment request from a contractor on a construction
    contract shall pay interest to the contractor equivalent to the legal rate [set
    forth in Code of Civil Procedure, section 685.010].”12 Under subdivision (f) of
    Public Contracts Code section 20104.50, “[e]ach local agency shall require
    that this article, or a summary thereof, be set forth in the terms of any
    contract subject to this article.”13
    “ ‘In cases involving statutory interpretation, our “ ‘ “fundamental
    task . . . is to determine the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s
    purpose.” ’ [Citation.] ‘ “If the statute’s text evinces an unmistakable plain