Clark Bros., Inc. v. North Edwards Water District ( 2022 )
[…] On appeal, Clark contends the State’s offer was made “long before the
    parties were even ordered to mediation.” Although there is nothing in the
    record to show that either, it may explain the trial court’s ruling—the State’s
    settlement proposal was admissible on the duty to mitigate issue, but
    “anything that has to do with mediation” was not. In sum, on this record
    North Edwards cannot sustain its burden as appellant to show the court’s
    ruling violated the mediation privilege.
    North Edwards also contends the evidence was inadmissible under
    Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154.19 However, these statutes provide
    19     Evidence Code section 1152 provides that an offer of compromise is
    “inadmissible to prove [the offeror’s] liability for the loss or damage or any
    part of it.”
    Evidence Code section 1154 provides, “Evidence that a person has
    accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing,
    act, or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements