Clark Bros., Inc. v. North Edwards Water District ( 2022 )
[…] The State settled with Clark for $2.7 million before trial.
    By special verdict, the jury found that North Edwards breached its
    contract with Clark, resulting in $3,288.721 in damages. It also found in
    Clark’s favor on North Edwards’s cross-complaint. Postverdict, the court
    entered a $4,134,325.89 net judgment in Clark’s favor.9
    DISCUSSION
    A.    The Court Erroneously Instructed That North Edwards Was
    Contractually “Required” to Pay Clark Within 30 Days; However, the
    Error Was Harmless
    1. Background
    The Contract incorporates by reference section 20104.50. Subdivision
    (b) of that statute provides in part:
    “Any local agency which fails to make any progress
    payment within 30 days after receipt of an undisputed and
    properly submitted payment request from a contractor on a
    construction contract shall pay interest to the contractor
    equivalent to the legal rate . . . .” (§ 20104.50, subd. (b).)
    9     The net judgment includes: $182,656.14 in interest under section
    20104.50, $834,952.72 in prejudgment interest, $2,185,806.93 in prevailing
    party attorneys’ fees; $146,755.05 in expert fees and expenses under Code of