Clark Bros., Inc. v. North Edwards Water District ( 2022 )
[…] incentivizing timeliness), it knows how to clearly say so. The absence of such
    language in section 20104.50, subdivision (b) thus manifests a different
    intention. (See In re Jennings (2004) 
    34 Cal.4th 254
    , 273, [“ ‘[W]here a
    statute, with reference to one subject contains a given provision, the omission
    of such provision from a similar statute concerning a related subject is
    significant to show that a different legislative intent existed with reference to
    different statutes.’ ”].)
    In asserting that section 20104.50 requires payment in 30 days, Clark
    points to a preamble in subdivision (a) of the statute that states, “It is the
    intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to require all local
    government to pay their contractors on time so that these contractors can
    meet their own obligations.” (Italics added.) However, although the
    preamble certainly reflects the Legislature’s serious concern about more than
    30 days’ delay in paying contractors, “ ‘legislative intent is not gleaned solely
    from the preamble of a statute; it is gleaned from the statute as a whole,