Divino Plastic Surgery, Inc. v. Superior Court ( 2022 )
[…] (including Chacon’s misrepresentation that he was a board-certified plastic
    surgeon and Divino’s employment of an unlicensed medical assistant, Carla
    Hernandez, who administered local anesthesia to Megan) and a prayer for
    punitive damages. The Espinozas alleged they had learned new facts in
    discovery that justified further amendment. In opposition, Chacon argued
    the motion was untimely, because it was not filed at least nine months before
    the initial trial date as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13;1
    1     “(a) In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence
    of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a
    complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an
    amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The
    4
    and the Espinozas did not have a substantial probability of prevailing on a
    claim for punitive damages, because the thrust of the underlying action was
    wrongful death for which punitive damages were unavailable. In reply, the