Divino Plastic Surgery, Inc. v. Superior Court ( 2022 )
[…] Having determined section 425.13 applies, we next address whether
    the Espinozas complied with the statute. Section 425.13 imposes two
    procedural requirements on a plaintiff who wants to include a claim for
    punitive damages in a complaint in an action arising out of the professional
    negligence of a health care provider: (1) the plaintiff must obtain from the
    trial court an order allowing the filing of an amended complaint based on an
    evidentiary showing of “a substantial probability that the plaintiff will
    prevail on the claim” (§ 425.13, subd. (a)); and (2) the plaintiff must move to
    amend “within two years after the complaint . . . is filed or not less than nine
    months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier”
    (ibid.). Chacon contends the Espinozas’ failure to comply with the time
    requirements required the trial court to deny their motion regardless of the
    16
    merits of their claim for punitive damages. The Espinozas do not address the