Suffolk Construction Co. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] also presented evidence that Daum could have used admixtures
    to reduce the cracking and failed to use the correct aggregate
    composition within the mix.
    Thus, in avoiding liability on the issue of the concrete
    cracking, LAUSD relied in part on the premise that the selection
    of the concrete mix was Suffolk’s responsibility and that the
    selection of concrete mix was faulty.
    b.    Special instruction and section 1104
    Suffolk’s special instruction No. 13 was based on section
    1104.18 The instruction read: “No local public entity shall require
    18    Section 1104 states: “No local public entity, charter city, or
    charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for
    the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering
    plans and specifications on public works projects, except on
    30
    a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and
    accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications
    on public works projects.”
    Section 1104 was enacted to prohibit a public entity from
    transferring design responsibility to the contractor. The
    legislative history shows that the Legislature accepted the long-
    standing division of responsibilities on public construction