Suffolk Construction Co. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] B.     Substantial evidence—phase 1
    LAUSD argues that the portion of the phase 1 judgment
    based on the phase 1 verdict is not supported by substantial
    evidence. Because we reverse the phase 1 verdict and remand for
    a new trial on the grounds of prejudicial instructional error, we
    do not need to address this contention of error. (See, e.g., People
    v. Jackson (2022) 
    75 Cal.App.5th 1
    , 27.)
    C.     Grant of Suffolk’s JNOV—phase 232
    1. Relevant law and standard of review
    JNOV motions are governed by Code of Civil Procedure
    section 629, which provides, in part, that a trial court “shall
    render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding
    the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the
    32     Although our reversal of the phase 1 verdict and remand
    for retrial will moot some of the issues raised in phase 2, the
    issue of LAUSD’s good faith retention of the $111,714 is separate
    from the liability issue. Therefore we address it.
    51
    aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion
    been made.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).) A JNOV acts as a
    demurrer to the evidence. A JNOV “can be sustained only when
    it can be said as a matter of law that no other reasonable
    conclusion is legally deducible from the evidence, and that any