Suffolk Construction Co. v. Los Angeles Unified School Dist. ( 2023 )
[…] The parties disagree over whether a
    violation of former section 7068.1, subdivision (a), results in
    automatic suspension of the contractor’s license. No such
    language exists in the statute itself. As Suffolk points out, case
    law suggests that automatic suspension should not be imposed in
    the absence of a statute expressly providing for that penalty.
    (Citing Ball v. Steadfast-BLK (2011) 
    196 Cal.App.4th 694
    ; MW
    Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co.
    (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 412
    , 426.)
    68
    Former section 7031, subdivision (a), provided that no
    contractor “may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or
    equity in any action, in any court of this state . . . without
    alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times
    during the performance of that act or contract regardless of the
    merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . .” Thus,
    former section 7031 does not provide for automatic suspension.
    Instead, it essentially prohibits a contractor from bringing a
    lawsuit unless that contractor is duly licensed. However, even
    where a contractor alleges licensure, a party may “challenge the