In re the Marriage of JAMES                               B313832
[…] experiencing increased distance between himself and L.W. Based
    on this evidence, the court found mother no longer supported
    “frequent and continuing contact” between the children and
    father. Thus, notwithstanding the children’s acknowledged
    interest in “stability and continuity,” the court concluded father
    should have primary physical custody to ensure there would
    be positive contact with “both parents.”
    DISCUSSION
    1.     The Family Court Reasonably Exercised Its
    Discretion to Preclude Mother from Calling J.W.
    as a Witness
    Section 3042 requires a court to “consider” and give “due
    weight” to the wishes of children who are of “sufficient age and
    capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to
    custody or visitation” when making or modifying a custody and
    visitation order. (Id., subd. (a).) If a child is “14 years of age
    or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or
    visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court