Thus, notwithstanding the children’s acknowledged interest in “stability and continuity,” the court concluded father should have primary physical custody to ensure there would be positive contact with “both parents.” DISCUSSION 1. The Family Court Reasonably Exercised Its Discretion to Preclude Mother from Calling J.W. as a Witness Section 3042 requires a court to “consider” and give “due weight” to the wishes of children who are of “sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation” when making or modifying a custody and visitation order. (Id., subd. (a).)