Jason v. Pardini CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] warranties. Jason responds that his allegations are sufficient at the pleading
    stage and that defendants cannot succeed on demurrer by offering a
    “competing” interpretation of the contract.
    The law Jason relies upon does not support his contract claim. The
    amended complaint primarily cites the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act
    (Song-Beverly Act) (Civ. Code, § 1790 et seq.), which sets out the
    requirements for an express warranty for personal, family, or household
    consumer goods. (Keith v. Buchanan (1985) 
    173 Cal.App.3d 13
    , 19.) Civil
    Code section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Every manufacturer,
    distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer
    goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood
    language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express
    warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of
    warranty terms and conditions . . . .” The amended complaint also cites
    10
    section 2313, subdivision (1)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which
    provides: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer
    which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain