Jason v. Pardini CA1/2 ( 2023 )
[…] consumer goods. (Keith v. Buchanan (1985) 
    173 Cal.App.3d 13
    , 19.) Civil
    Code section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(1) states: “Every manufacturer,
    distributor, or retailer making express warranties with respect to consumer
    goods shall fully set forth those warranties in simple and readily understood
    language, which shall clearly identify the party making the express
    warranties, and which shall conform to the federal standards for disclosure of
    warranty terms and conditions . . . .” The amended complaint also cites
    10
    section 2313, subdivision (1)(a) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which
    provides: “Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer
    which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
    creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation
    or promise.”
    Jason did not (and cannot) use the storefront window sign to
    sufficiently allege an express warranty for this claim. (See Williams v.
    Beechnut Nutrition Corp. (1986) 
    185 Cal.App.3d 135
    , 142 [“In order to plead a