In re T.R. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] involved in the proceeding, but does not have sufficient
    information to determine that there is reason to know that the
    child is an Indian child . . . .” (§ 224.2, subd. (e); Cal. Rules of
    Court, rule 5.481(a)(4); In re Y.W., supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at
    p. 552.) That further inquiry requires interviewing, “as soon as
    the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,
    aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
    niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent.”
    (
    25 U.S.C. § 1903
    (2); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c)
    [“[a]s used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding,
    the terms ‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined
    as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare
    Act”].)
    9
    practicable,” extended family members, contacting the Bureau of
    Indian Affairs and contacting “the tribe or tribes and any other
    person that may reasonably be expected to have information