In re T.R. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] Department “must ask the child, if the child is old enough, and
    the parents, Indian custodian, or legal guardians, extended
    family members, others who have an interest in the child, and
    where applicable the party reporting child abuse or neglect,
    whether the child is or may be an Indian child”]; In re Y.W.,
    supra, 70 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551-552.)
    The duty of inquiry also extends to the juvenile court,
    which is required to “ask each participant present in the hearing
    whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the
    child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); see also 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.107
    (a) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an
    emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding
    whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the
    child is an Indian child”]; In re Benjamin M. (2021)
    
    70 Cal.App.5th 735
    , 742.)
    The duty of further inquiry is triggered if the juvenile court
    or the Department “has reason to believe that an Indian child is
    involved in the proceeding, but does not have sufficient