New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] prevail on the merits, namely that the arbitrators had a duty to
    inquire about and disclose O’Brien’s relationships with AAA
    under the applicable statutes and Ethics Standards. The
    superior court found this argument wanting, as do we.
    To ensure that arbitrators serve as impartial
    decisionmakers, the California Arbitration Act “requires the
    arbitrator to disclose to the parties any grounds for
    disqualification.” (Haworth, 
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 381.)
    “Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to
    5      Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f any
    ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
    disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
    before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Advantage
    Medical did not discuss the impact of this provision on the
    timeliness of Hoffman’s petition, despite her reliance on section
    1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), which requires arbitrators to disclose
    “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for