New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] disqualification.” (Haworth, 
    supra,
     50 Cal.4th at p. 381.)
    “Within 10 days of receiving notice of his or her nomination to
    5      Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) provides that “[i]f any
    ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
    disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
    before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” Advantage
    Medical did not discuss the impact of this provision on the
    timeliness of Hoffman’s petition, despite her reliance on section
    1281.9, subdivision (a)(1), which requires arbitrators to disclose
    “[t]he existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for
    disqualification of a judge.” Even if section 1281.91, subdivision
    (d) extends the timeframe in which a party may seek
    disqualification beyond the resolution of a contested issue of fact,
    the party still must “show the omitted disclosures were
    disqualifying within the meaning of the governing statutes and
    ethics standards as a matter of law.” (Speier v. The Advantage
    Fund, LLC (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 134
    , 151 (Speier).) As
    discussed more fully below, New England did not make that
    showing.
    28
    serve as a neutral arbitrator, the proposed arbitrator is required,
    generally, to ‘disclose all matters that could cause a person aware
    of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed
    arbitrator would be able to be impartial.’” (Ibid., quoting
    § 1281.9, subd. (a).) Matters that must be disclosed include
    “[a]ny matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards for
    neutral arbitrators adopted by the Judicial Council . . .,” and
    “[a]ny professional or significant personal relationship the
    proposed neutral arbitrator . . . has or has had with any party to
    the arbitration proceeding or lawyer for a party.” (§ 1281.9, subd.
    (a)(2), (6).) Arbitrators must also disclose “[t]he existence of any
    ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge”
    (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1)), including any reason “[a] person aware of
    the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge
    would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “The
    Ethics Standards require the disclosure of ‘specific interests,