New England Wire Technologies v. Cooner Sales CA2/4 ( 2023 )
[…] recourse against the Cooner entities. This alone severely
    undermines the claims for provisional relief under section 1281.8.
    Even if we assume a final arbitration award would be ineffectual
    due to the arbitrators’ failure to disqualify themselves, the
    existence of an adequate alternative remedy is clear. The
    California Arbitration Act, § 1280, et. seq., addresses both the
    grounds for disqualification of an arbitrator and the remedy if the
    arbitrator improperly fails to disqualify himself or herself.
    Section 1281.91, subdivision (d) states in part, “If any ground
    specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall
    disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made
    before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” If the
    arbitrator “was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified
    in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to
    disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision,” the
    superior court must vacate the arbitration award. (§ 1286.2,
    24