Vann v. Nunn CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] child sexual assault by the Clergy, or accessing the otherwise legitimately donated
    funds.”
    We agree with the trial court that the opinions expressed in Wall’s
    declaration about Plaintiffs’ motive for suing Nunn (e.g., paragraph 46) are improper
    opinion testimony. (See Kotla v. Regents of University of California (2004)
    
    115 Cal.App.4th 283
    , 294 [expert opinion regarding an employer’s motives for
    terminating an employee would invade the province of a jury]; Evid. Code, § 801,
    subd. (a) [expert opinion is only admissible if it is “[r]elated to a subject that is
    sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the
    trier of fact”].)
    However, the majority of Wall’s declaration consists not of his speculation
    related to the reasons for Nunn’s termination, but what purports to be factual information
    9
    about OCF, the Diocese, internal church procedures, and the history of sexual abuse
    litigation.