Barron v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] section 1387. (Ramos v. Superior Court (2007) 
    146 Cal.App.4th 719
    , 736.) Further, the
    only reason petitioner’s constitutional right played a role was due to the People setting
    the preliminary hearing too close to the end of the 60-day period, and petitioner’s
    quarantine due to COVID-19 exposure prevented him from appearing before the
    deadline. The Legislature had created an exception to the two-dismissal rule that would
    likely apply in this instance, but the exception is reserved for violent felonies.5
    (§ 1387.1.) “Where an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the
    prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be
    permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals
    under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect.” (Ibid.) “ ‘ “Simply expressed,
    ‘excusable neglect is neglect that might have been the act or omission of a reasonably
    prudent person under the same or similar circumstances.’ ” [Citation.]’ ” (Miller v.
    Superior Court (2002) 
    101 Cal.App.4th 728