Valenzuela v. H-Mart Los Angeles CA2/1 ( 2023 )
[…] theory. [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Franklin v. The Monadnock Co.
    (2007) 
    151 Cal.App.4th 252
    , 257 (Franklin I).) Furthermore, “[a]
    demurrer does not lie to a portion of a cause of action.
    [Citations.] . . . [¶] . . . [W]hen a substantive defect [in part of a
    cause of action] is clear from the face of a complaint, . . . a
    defendant may attack that portion of the cause of action by filing
    8
    a motion to strike.”7 (See PH II, Inc. v. Superior Court (1995)
    
    33 Cal.App.4th 1680
    , 1682–1683 (PH II, Inc.); see also Code Civ.
    Proc., § 430.50, subd. (a) [“A demurrer to a complaint . . . may be
    taken to the whole complaint . . . or to any of the causes of action
    stated therein,” italics added].)
    “We review the denial of leave to amend for abuse of
    discretion, asking whether there is ‘a reasonable possibility that
    the complaint can be cured by amendment.’ [Citation.]” (Nede
    Mgmt., Inc. v. Aspen American Ins. Co. (2021) 
    68 Cal.App.5th 1121