People v. Tan ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    served. The judge may order the petitioner to be subject to parole
    supervision for up to three years following the completion of the
    sentence.” (Italics added.) Section 3000, in turn, governs the
    length of parole periods for defendants convicted of various
    crimes and includes many parole periods that exceed three years.
    But in 2020, the Legislature enacted a new parole statute that
    applies “notwithstanding any other law” to “persons released
    from state prison on or after July 1, 2020 … .” (§ 3000.01,
    subds. (b) & (a).)
    Under section 3000.01, “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a
    determinate term shall be released on parole for a period of two
    years.” (§ 3000.01, subd. (b)(1).) And “[a]ny inmate sentenced to a
    life term shall be released on parole for a period of three years.”
    (Id., subd. (b)(2).) The statute specifically exempts sex offenders
    and inmates whose offenses carried shorter parole terms when
    their offenses were committed. (Id., subd. (d).) It does not exempt
    inmates granted relief under section 1170.95.3