Ferra v. Gilmore CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] operating or controlling cause compelling Maria’s payment is a
    factual question and “‘depends on the nature of the threat and
    the susceptibility of the victim.’” (People v. Bollaert (2016) 
    248 Cal.App.4th 699
    , 725.) For purposes of demurrer, we conclude
    Maria sufficiently alleged that Christina’s threat of foreclosure
    was the operating or controlling cause compelling Maria’s
    payment of funds. Accordingly, the trial court erred by
    sustaining Christina’s demurrer to the claim for violation of
    Penal Code section 496, subdivision (c).
    F.    Unlawful Exaction
    Next, we consider whether Maria sufficiently alleged a
    violation of Civil Code section 1712, which provides: “One who
    obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or by a consent
    afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful exaction which the
    owner could not at the time prudently refuse, must restore it to
    the person from whom it was thus obtained, unless he has
    acquired a title thereto superior to that of such other person, or
    unless the transaction was corrupt and unlawful on both sides.”
    17
    Civil Code section 1712 supports an independent claim for relief.
    (See Philpott v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1934) 
    1 Cal.2d 512
    , 524 [finding Civ. Code, § 1712 “seems to provide for a
    legal action” in a case in which plaintiff asks for return of