Ferra v. Gilmore CA2/5 ( 2021 )
[…] When reviewing a general demurrer under the
    de novo review standard, we consider whether plaintiff states a
    cause of action under any possible legal theory, whether pled in
    the operative complaint or raised in the opening appellant’s brief.
    (Gutierrez v. Carmax Auto Superstores California (2018) 
    19 Cal.App.5th 1234
    , 1244.)
    15
    of property or other consideration from another, with his or her
    consent, or the obtaining of an official act of a public officer,
    induced by a wrongful use of force or fear, or under color of
    official right.” (Pen. Code, § 518, subd. (a).) Penal Code section
    519 enumerates five types of fear sufficient for extortion: “1. To
    do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual
    threatened or of a third person. [¶] 2. To accuse the individual
    threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her
    family, of a crime. [¶] 3. To expose, or to impute to him, her, or
    them a deformity, disgrace, or crime. [¶] 4. To expose a secret
    affecting him, her, or them. [¶] 5. To report his, her, or their
    immigration status or suspected immigration status.” Only
    threats that fall into one of these enumerated categories will
    support a charge of extortion. (People v. Choynski (1892) 
    95 Cal. 640
    , 642; People v. Umara (2006) 
    138 Cal.App.4th 625
    , 638.)
    On appeal, Maria asserts that Christina extorted her by