People v. Amezcua CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] Washington (1977) 
    431 U.S. 181
    , 187 & Kastigar v. United States (1972) 
    406 U.S. 441
    ,
    455-458; see § 1324.) Nonetheless, Antonio repeatedly stated his unwillingness to testify
    before he was called to the stand on March 6, 2012. In front of the jury, he refused to
    answer the prosecutor’s questions. “[W]here a witness has no constitutional or statutory
    right to refuse to testify, … [j]urors are entitled to draw a negative inference when such a
    witness refuses to provide relevant testimony.” (Lopez, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 1554;
    see Evid. Code, § 911, subds. (a)-(b) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] No
    person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness … [¶] [or] to refuse to disclose any matter
    or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing.”].) Hence, the court did not
    exercise its discretion “in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner” (People v.
    28.
    Rodriguez, 
    supra,
     20 Cal.4th at p. 9) when it allowed the prosecutor to tell jurors in