City of Anaheim v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] of redevelopment agency assets to successor agencies, which are contemplated to be the
    city or county that created the redevelopment agency.” 
    (Matosantos, supra
    , 53 Cal.4th at
    p. 251.) A successor agency is required to “[c]ontinue to make payments due for
    enforceable obligations” (§ 34177, subd. (a)), which include “[a]ny legally binding and
    enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or
    4      All further section references are to the Health and Safety Code.
    4
    public policy” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(E)), but which do not include “any agreements,
    contracts, or arrangements between the city, county, or city and county that created the
    redevelopment agency and the former redevelopment agency” (ibid., subd. (d)(2)).5
    To obtain funds to make payments required by enforceable obligations, a
    successor agency must prepare, and submit to the department for approval, a recognized
    obligation payment schedule (ROP schedule) for every six-month fiscal period from
    January 1, 2012 through June 30, 2016 (§§ 34171, subd. (h), 34177, subds. (a)(1), (l) &
    (m)) and thereafter for every fiscal year (§ 34177, subd. (o).) An ROP schedule “set[s]
    forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable
    obligations for each six-month fiscal period.” (§ 34171, subd. (h).) For each recognized
    obligation, the schedule must “identify one or more . . . sources of payment.” (§ 34177,
    subd. (l)(1).) Among the possible sources of payment is the fund (id., subd. (l)(1)(E)),