City of Anaheim v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] , 828.) What that rule means, however, is that if a
    particular construction of a statute will render the statute unconstitutional or raise serious
    questions about the constitutionality of the statute on its face -- that is, without regard to
    “its application to the particular circumstances of an individual” (Tobe v. City of Santa
    Ana (1995) 
    9 Cal. 4th 1069
    , 1084) -- then that construction is to be avoided if reasonably
    possible. That does not mean, however, that we ought to adopt a particular interpretation
    16      Recall that subdivision (d)(2) of section 34171 excepts from the definition of
    “ ‘enforceable obligation’ ” “any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the
    city, county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the former
    redevelopment agency.”
    27
    of a statute applicable to all cases because in some circumstances a constitutional
    violation may result from that interpretation.
    Here, plaintiffs do not contend that if subdivision (d)(2) of section 34171 is