City of Anaheim v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] (h).) For each recognized
    obligation, the schedule must “identify one or more . . . sources of payment.” (§ 34177,
    subd. (l)(1).) Among the possible sources of payment is the fund (id., subd. (l)(1)(E)),
    into which the county auditor-controller is charged with depositing tax increment
    funding, i.e., “the amount of property taxes that would have been allocated to each
    redevelopment agency in the county had the redevelopment agency not been dissolved.”
    (§ 34182, subd. (c)(1).)
    The successor agency’s oversight board must approve each ROP schedule.
    (§ 34180, subd. (g).) Following the oversight board’s approval, the agency must submit
    the ROP schedule to the department for its approval. (§ 34177, subd. (m)(1).) The
    department then determines “the enforceable obligations and the amounts and funding
    sources of the enforceable obligations.” (Ibid.)
    5      A related provision of the dissolution law provides that “[c]ommencing on the
    operative date of this part, agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city or
    county, or city and county that created the redevelopment agency and the redevelopment