City of Anaheim v. Cohen ( 2017 )
[…] proper given the failure of the city as successor to obtain approval of the oversight
    committee before entering into the loan agreement with the city because that failure
    prevented the oversight board from exercising its supervisory power over the city as
    successor. We disagree. It is true there are provisions in the dissolution law that require
    a successor agency to obtain approval of the oversight committee before entering into an
    agreement with the municipality that created the redevelopment agency the successor
    agency succeeded. Subdivision (a) of section 34178 provides “that a successor entity
    wishing to enter . . . into agreements with the city, county, or city and county that formed
    the redevelopment agency that it is succeeding may do so . . . upon obtaining the
    approval of its oversight board.” Similarly, section 34180 identifies various “successor
    agency actions” that “shall first be approved by the oversight board,” and included in
    those actions is “[a] request by the successor agency to enter . . . into an agreement with