People v. Padilla-Martel ( 2022 )
[…] The City relies on the principle
    that courts generally have broad power to abate nuisances and fashion relief
    under the UCL, although the examples the City relies on are not particularly
    apt.
    Discussing nuisances, the City cites cases in which structures were
    ordered to be demolished and removed because the structures themselves
    constituted nuisances (e.g., Golden Gate Water Ski Club v. County of Contra
    Costa (2008) 
    165 Cal.App.4th 249
    , 253–254, 266; People v. Wheeler (1973) 
    30 Cal.App.3d 282
    , 285, 292, 299) and Civil Code section 3495, which provides,
    “Any person may abate a public nuisance which is specially injurious to him
    by removing, or, if necessary, destroying the thing which constitutes the
    same, without committing a breach of the peace, or doing unnecessary
    injury.” The City also cites statutes that authorize the closure of buildings or
    16
    places that constitute particular types of nuisances. 14 (See Pen. Code,
    § 11230, subd. (a); Health and Saf. Code, § 11573.5.) Although the City