People v. Avendano CA2/3 ( 2014 )
[…] court as a request for the reduction of a wobbler to a misdemeanor. The trial court
    4
    A recent amendment to section 17, subdivision (b), prompted by the Criminal
    Justice Realignment Act of 2011 (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 1), clarifies that
    “imprisonment in the state prison” includes imprisonment in a county jail pursuant to
    section 1170, subdivision (h)(1), (2), which provides that, unless certain enumerated
    exceptions apply, a defendant whose crime is punishable as a felony must serve his
    or her sentence in county jail rather than state prison. Section 17, subdivision (b)
    now reads in full: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either
    by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the
    provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the
    county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:
    [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state
    prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of
    Section 1170. [¶] (2) When the court, upon committing the defendant to the
    Division of Juvenile Justice, designates the offense to be a misdemeanor. [¶]
    (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence
    and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation
    officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor. [¶] (4) When
    the prosecuting attorney files in a court having jurisdiction over misdemeanor
    offenses a complaint specifying that the offense is a misdemeanor, unless the
    defendant at the time of his or her arraignment or plea objects to the offense being
    made a misdemeanor, in which event the complaint shall be amended to charge the
    felony and the case shall proceed on the felony complaint. [¶] (5) When, at or before
    the preliminary examination or prior to filing an order pursuant to Section 872, the
    magistrate determines that the offense is a misdemeanor, in which event the case
    shall proceed as if the defendant had been arraigned on a misdemeanor complaint.”
    (Italics added.)
    As it turned out, at sentencing, the trial court included in its abstract of
    judgment an order for section 1170, subdivision (h)(1) and (h)(2) incarceration in the
    county jail.
    6