Badalabdishoo v. Lightbourne CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] be vacated. We begin, however, with its contention that the order must be vacated
    because the trial court’s order directing the Department to reissue the license infringed on
    its discretion.
    A peremptory writ may not be granted by default. (§ 1088.) Thus, a court must
    hear a petition for administrative mandate even when the adverse party fails to respond or
    appear. (Rodriguez v. Municipal Court (1972) 
    25 Cal. App. 3d 521
    , 526.) The case is
    heard on the basis of the documents submitted by the petitioner. (§ 1094 [“If no return be
    made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant.”]; Lewis v. Superior Court
    (1999) 
    19 Cal. 4th 1232
    , 1250-1251.) The petition’s material facts alleged are deemed
    admitted (Tringham v. State Bd. Of Educ. (1955) 
    137 Cal. App. 2d 733
    , 735-736), and
    only legal issues remain for decision. (Coppinger v.