Badalabdishoo v. Lightbourne CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] hearing as required under section 1088. (Ross v. Superior Court (1977) 
    19 Cal. 3d 899
    ,
    913-914; Interinsurance Exchange v. Collins (1994) 
    30 Cal. App. 4th 1445
    , 1448
    [“Appellant must affirmatively show error by an adequate record; error is never
    presumed.”].)
    While the trial court made its decision without the administrative record and based
    only on the petition and the Department’s decision and order, Ms. B contends the court
    had the power to render its decision without it. Specifically, Ms. B asserts that as section
    1094.5, subdivision (a) provides that “[a]ll or part of the record of the proceedings before
    the inferior tribunal . . . may be filed . . . ” with the court, and she attempted to obtain the
    record but received no cooperation from the Department, the trial court had discretion “to
    find that exceptional circumstances justified a ruling on the merits with the limited record
    available” to it.