People v. Scott CA6 ( 2014 )
[…] counts and found the enhancement allegations true. Defendant was sentenced to 30 years
    to life in prison. He filed a timely notice of appeal.
    II. Discussion
    A. AIDS Testing
    Defendant contends that the trial court improperly ordered him to submit to an
    AIDS test pursuant to section 1202.1. We disagree.
    “Involuntary AIDS or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) testing is strictly
    limited by statute.” (People v. Guardado (1995) 
    40 Cal. App. 4th 757
    , 763 (Guardado).
    Section 1202.1 requires the court to order “every person . . . convicted of . . . a sexual
    offense listed in subdivision (e) . . . to submit to a blood or oral mucosal transudate saliva
    test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune
    4
    deficiency syndrome (AIDS) within 180 days of the date of conviction.” (§ 1202.1,
    subd. (a).) Conviction of a sexual offense listed in subdivision (e) automatically triggers
    mandatory testing. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(1)-(5).) Oral copulation in violation of section
    266c or section 288a is one such offense. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(5).) Certain other crimes
    constitute sexual offenses within the meaning of the statute “if the court finds that there is
    probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of
    transmitting HIV has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.” (§ 1202.1,
    subd. (e)(6).) Lewd conduct on a child in violation of section 288 is included in this
    latter category. (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A)(iii).)
    Section 1202.1 requires the court to “note its [probable cause] finding on the court
    docket and minute order if one is prepared.” (§ 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(B).) If a court orders
    AIDS testing under section 1202.1, subdivision (e)(6) without an express finding of
    probable cause, a defendant’s failure to object on that ground forfeits appellate review of