The issue was whether the prior conviction for carrying a concealed firearm (former § 12025, subd. (b)(3)) while an active participant in a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1)) was a serious felony as defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c).2 Briceno argued this conviction was not a serious felony because it was not listed as such in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). The Attorney General argued subdivision (c)(28) of section 1192.7 resulted in Briceno’s conviction becoming a serious felony. Section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(28) added to the list of serious felonies “any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22.” The Supreme Court framed the issue as whether this language meant that only the substantive offense of being an active member in a criminal street gang (§ 186.22, subd.