People v. Financial Casualty & Surety CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] because the outcome would be the same regardless of which standard we apply.
    Pursuant to the terms of the bail bond at issue here, FCS undertook that Govan
    would appear in court at all times through pronouncement of judgment or grant of
    probation, and if Govan did not appear, FCS would pay the People $35,000.
    Under section 1305, if a defendant fails to appear on an “occasion prior to the
    pronouncement of judgment” when “the defendant’s presence in court is lawfully
    4
    required,” the “court shall in open court declare forfeited the undertaking of bail . . . .” (§
    1305, subd. (a)(4).) Section 1195 provides, in pertinent part, “If the defendant, who is on
    bail, does appear for judgment and judgment is pronounced upon him or probation is
    granted to him, then the bail shall be exonerated . . . .”
    At the August 30, 2011 hearing during which the trial court took Govan’s no
    contest plea, the court did not pronounce judgment or place Govan on probation within
    the meaning of section 1195. The court ordered Govan to complete 45 days of Caltrans