America Constructors, Inc. v. Super. Ct. CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] We also have found no cases
    addressing this issue. We therefore examine the nature of a corporate dissolution.
    “A California corporation may dissolve by following the procedure set forth in the
    Corporations Code. After it has dissolved, a corporation, although no longer permitted to
    do business as a going concern, continues to exist for purposes of winding up its affairs
    and, in particular, for discharging obligations and defending lawsuits.” (Penasquitos Inc.
    v. Superior Court (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 1180
    , 1183.)
    Corporations Code section 2010 provides that “A corporation which is dissolved
    nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions
    by or against it.” While on its face, Corporations Code section 2010 draws no distinction
    between pre- and post-dissolution claims, the California Supreme Court concluded that
    Corporations Code section 2010 permits the assertion of post-dissolution claims against
    dissolved corporations.