Thein v. State Personnel Board CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] APA. (Capitol Racing, LLC v. California Horse Racing Bd. (2008) 
    161 Cal.App.4th 892
    ,
    902.) There is a more specific statute of limitations governing review of SPB decisions.
    The SPB is a statewide administrative agency to which the California Constitution
    grants adjudicatory power to review disciplinary actions taken against state civil service
    employees. (Cal. Const., art. VII, § 3; Department of Parks & Recreation v. State
    Personnel Bd. (1991) 
    233 Cal.App.3d 813
    , 823.) Government Code section 19630 (Stats.
    1988, ch. 251, § 1) establishes a one-year statute of limitations for challenging civil
    service rulings. It provides in relevant part: “No action or proceeding shall be brought
    by any person having or claiming to have a cause of action or complaint or ground for
    issuance of any complaint or legal remedy for wrongs or grievances based on or related
    to any civil service law in this state, or the administration therefore, unless that action or
    proceeding is commenced and served within one year after the cause of action or
    complaint or ground for issuance of any writ or legal remedy first arose. . . . Where an
    appeal is taken from a decision of the board, the cause of action does not arise until the
    final decision of the board.” This statute “establishes a one-year statute of limitations on
    lawsuits seeking review of State Personnel Board decisions.” (Ng v. State Personnel Bd.
    (1977) 
    68 Cal.App.3d 600
    , 606-607; see also Sinclair v. Baker (1963) 
    219 Cal.App.2d 817
    , 821.)