People v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] witness from cooperating with law enforcement authorities. (People v. Banos (2009) 
    178 Cal.App.4th 483
    , 501.)7
    7       The court in People v. Banos, supra, 
    178 Cal.App.4th 483
     acknowledged the
    codification of the doctrine in the Federal Rules of Evidence, allowing such forfeiture
    when the defendant " ' "engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and
    did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." ' " (Id. at p. 500.) It also
    noted that Evidence Code section 1350 includes a similar limitation. (Id. at p. 500, fn. 9.)
    That section provides in part: "(a) In a criminal proceeding charging a serious felony,
    evidence of a statement made by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
    if the declarant is unavailable as a witness, and all of the following are true: [¶] (1)
    There is clear and convincing evidence that the declarant's unavailability was knowingly
    16
    Thus, as Smith points out, where a claim is made that a defendant by wrongful
    conduct has forfeited or waived his or her right to raise a confrontation clause violation,
    as is the substance of the People's argument here, application of such "clean hands"