People v. Smith CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Under federal constitutional law,
    such testimony is admissible if the prosecution shows it made 'a good-faith effort' to
    obtain the presence of the witness at trial." ' " (People v. Fuiava (2012) 
    53 Cal.4th 622
    ,
    674-675.) In California, this exception is codified in Evidence Code section 1291,5
    which, when its requirements are met, permits admission of a witness's former testimony
    without violating a defendant's constitutional right of confrontation. (Herrera, 
    supra,
     49
    Cal.4th at p. 621.) Evidence Code section 240 addresses when a declarant is "unavailable
    as a witness." (Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5).)
    "A witness is unavailable if '[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or
    her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her
    attendance by the court's process.' " (People v. Fuiava, 
    supra,
     53 Cal.4th at p. 675,
    5       Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a) provides: "Evidence of former
    testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a