People v. Lashin CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] payment to the battered women’s shelter.” (Lashin, supra, at pp. 7-8.)
    B.     Domestic Violence Fee
    Our disposition in Lashin did not direct the trial court to reconsider the $400
    domestic violence fee. (Lashin, supra, at pp. 7-8.) Therefore, defendant’s trial counsel
    was not ineffective for having failed to make a meritless request to consider a matter
    beyond the scope of our remand. (People v. Stratton (1988) 
    205 Cal.App.3d 87
    , 97.)
    C.     Battered Women’s Shelter Fee
    Section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(11)(B) provides in relevant part: “For any order
    to . . . make payments to a battered women’s shelter, . . . the court shall make a
    determination of the defendant’s ability to pay. Determination of a defendant’s ability to
    pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of
    demonstrating lack of his or her ability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the
    factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required.”
    At the October 1, 2012, hearing, defendant’s trial counsel did not attempt to
    demonstrate that defendant lacked the ability to pay the battered women’s shelter fee
    7
    when it was imposed in May 2010. Counsel’s omission forfeits the claim on appeal.
    (People v. Scott (1994)