People v. Lashin CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] without properly evaluating his ability to pay; to the extent the issues have been forfeited,
    3
    defendant’s trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance; (4) the abstract of judgment
    does not accurately reflect the trial court’s oral orders; the People concede the point in
    part; and (5) the trial court failed to award him all the custody credit to which he is
    entitled. We modify the judgment.
    DISCUSSION3
    I
    State Surcharge
    Defendant contends, and the People concede, the $20 state surcharge (§ 1465.7)
    must be stricken because, in its October 2012 order, the trial court struck the $100 base
    fine.
    Section 1465.7, subdivision (a) provides: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be
    levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in
    subdivision (a) of Section 1464.” In this case, the relevant “base fine” was the $100 fine
    struck by the trial court. Because the court’s action left no base fine upon which a 20
    percent surcharge could be levied, the $20 state surcharge must be stricken.
    II
    Battered Women’s Shelter Fee