Crum v. Compton Unified School Dist. CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] “Generally speaking, no suit for money or damages may be brought against a
    public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented until a
    written claim has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the
    board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board. . . . [¶] Under
    Government Code section 945.4, presentation of a timely claim is a condition precedent
    to the commencement of suit against a public entity.” (Munoz v. State of California
    (1995) 
    33 Cal. App. 4th 1767
    , 1776-1777.)
    Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a), states that “[a] claim relating to a
    cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be
    presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six
    months after the accrual of the cause of action.”
    Once a potential plaintiff files a claim -- even if the claim is untimely -- the
    government has an obligation to respond or suffer a waiver of the defense of
    untimeliness. Government Code section 911.3 provides:
    “(a) When a claim that is required by Section 911.2 to be presented