Hollfelder Family Trust v. Superior Court CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] the Hollfelders. Among other requests, they expressly sought production of the
    Hollfelder Family Trust instrument. The Hollfelders objected that the request violated
    their privacy; was overbroad, unduly burdensome, oppressive, and harassing; was
    irrelevant; and would not lead to admissible evidence. During a hearing on the
    Gutierrezes’ motion to compel further responses, the Hollfelders’ attorney said that the
    trust document did not mention a gift to Carla. As a result, the court ordered the
    2
    Section 1102 states, in relevant part, that except as provided in section 761, “either
    spouse has the management and control of the community real property, . . . but both
    spouses . . . must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property
    or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or
    encumbered.” (§ 1102, subd. (a).) Section 761 extends these community property
    principles to trusts, except when the trust instrument provides otherwise. (§ 761,
    subd. (a).)
    7
    Hollfelders to respond with a statement under oath verifying that information, which they
    did.