Hollfelder Family Trust v. Superior Court CA2/4 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    trial court erred in finding an exception to the Hollfelders’ statute of frauds defense.
    III
    The Hollfelders also claim that Tom’s lack of consent to the gift rendered it
    unenforceable under section 1102, subdivision (a) and section 761, subdivision (a). They
    contend the Gutierrezes had the burden of producing evidence showing an exception to
    this affirmative defense.
    Section 1102, subdivision (a) requires both spouses to join in any conveyance of
    real property held by the community, except as provided in section 761. (§ 1102,
    subd. (a).) Section 761 states that “[u]nless the trust instrument or the instrument of
    transfer expressly provides otherwise,” community property is subject to the alienability
    5
    The Gutierrezes cite additional evidence from Rodolfo’s earlier deposition,
    submitted during the hearing on the motion for summary judgment. In his deposition,