(See Farmers Ins. Exchange v. Zerin (1997)
53 Cal. App. 4th 445, 461.) To the extent Mohamed’s cause of action for declaratory relief sought a declaration “that the Association’s application of the CC&Rs and Rules & Regulations is unreasonable pursuant to [former] Civil Code section 1354,” a slightly different analysis is required, but the result is the same. Former Civil Code section 1354 (now Civil Code section 5975), which applies to common interest developments like Anatolia, provides in relevant part as follows: “(a) The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.” (Italics added.)