Shaheen Dublin v. Haroutoonian CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] upon a motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement.”3 (Hines v.
    Lukes (2008) 
    167 Cal.App.4th 1174
    , 1182.)
    As noted, Haroutoonian contends the court should not have entered judgment
    pursuant to section 664.6 because, under Business and Professions Code section 17918,
    plaintiff’s use of an FBN (Dublin/Shaheen, LLC) precludes it from maintaining this
    action. A partnership, corporation, limited liability company or individual doing business
    under a fictitious name must file an FBN statement. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 17910,
    17915; see id. §§ 17900, subd. (b)(5), 17902.) Business and Professions Code section
    17918 provides: “No person transacting business under a fictitious business name
    contrary to the provisions of this chapter . . . may maintain any action upon or on account
    of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of
    this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and
    3
    Section 664.6 states: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing
    signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for
    settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment