People v. Demar CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] 11379.6 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a
    full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for
    each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11379.6 . . . , whether
    or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Subdivision (f) of the
    10
    statute provides that “[p]rior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under
    this section . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (f).)
    Nevada Revised Statutes section 453.321, paragraph 1, makes it unlawful
    to “(a) Import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away
    or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance; (b) Manufacture or compound a
    counterfeit substance; or (c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in paragraph (a)
    or (b).”
    The parties agree that “[t]he Nevada statute may be violated by attempt, conduct
    which is not criminal under the corresponding California statute.” Indeed, in California,
    “attempts of most crimes are not defined within a statute, but are governed by the general