People v. Demar CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] required to manufacture or compound said controlled substance.” (Italics added.)
    The plea agreement recites that defendant agreed to plead guilty to, among other
    things, “ONE (1) COUNT--MANUFACTURE A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
    (Category B Felony – NRS 453.321), as more fully alleged in the charging document
    attached hereto as Exhibit ‘1.’ ” The minute order recites that defendant pleaded guilty
    to, among other things, “COUNT II – MANUFACTURE A CONTROLLED
    SUBSTANCE (F).”
    Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part:
    “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section . . .
    11379.6 . . . shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a
    full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for
    each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section . . . 11379.6 . . . , whether
    or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Subdivision (f) of the
    10
    statute provides that “[p]rior convictions from another jurisdiction qualify for use under
    this section . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (f).)
    Nevada Revised Statutes section 453.321, paragraph 1, makes it unlawful