Mendoza v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] (See
    People v. Tran, supra, 13 Cal.5th at pp. 1206–1207.) We find no basis upon which to
    conclude Assembly Bill 333’s changes to the elements of the gang-related offenses
    should not apply to the showing required at the preliminary hearing. Rather, Mendoza’s
    case is not final and Assembly Bill 333’s amendments are retroactive under Estrada.
    Therefore, its changes to the elements of the gang-related charges should be retroactive to
    the showing necessary to sustain the gang-related charges at the preliminary hearing.
    Indeed, as provided in section 872, subdivision (a), a defendant shall only be held
    to answer where “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been
    committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty.” In
    18.
    situations such as this, where a change in the law amends the elements of an offense, a
    defendant should only be held to answer where it appears from the preliminary
    examination that a public offense has been committed under the new law, since conduct