Mendoza v. Super. Ct. ( 2023 )
[…] permit the prosecutor a second chance to fill “an evidentiary vacuum concerning the
    gravamen of the offense.” (Garcia v. Superior Court, 
    supra,
     177 Cal.App.4th at p. 806.)
    Furthermore, even assuming the language of section 995a, subdivision (b)(1) does
    not support reopening the preliminary hearing proceedings under the circumstances, the
    remedy we adopt is supportable as a rule of judicial procedure by application of the
    principles governing postconviction reversals based upon a change in the law. (See
    § 1260 [“The court may … if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further
    proceedings as may be just under the circumstances”]; accord, Peracchi v. Superior
    Court (2003) 
    30 Cal.4th 1245
    , 1254 [noting when error is shown, § 1260 gives appellate
    courts “the authority to select among several dispositions”]; see generally People v.
    Gaines (2009) 
    46 Cal.4th 172