Tri Citrus v. Euclid GP Partners CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] complaint, but not contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact
    or law. We may also consider matters subject to judicial notice.
    [Citation.]” (Yvanova, 
    supra,
     
    62 Cal.4th at 924
    , fn. omitted.)
    Matters subject to judicial notice include “admissions in
    plaintiff’s opposition to the demurrer.” (Rodas v. Spiegel (2001)
    
    87 Cal.App.4th 513
    , 518.) We also consider exhibits incorporated
    into a complaint. (Holland v. Morse Diesel Internat., Inc. (2001)
    
    86 Cal.App.4th 1443
    , 1447.)
    B.     Section 23301 and the Reed Exception
    Section 23301 provides that “the corporate powers, rights
    and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended” if any
    tax, penalty, interest, or other liability due is not paid. (§ 23301,
    subds. (a)-(c); see also Rev. & Tax Code, § 23301.5 [similar
    provision regarding the failure to file a tax return].) Among other
    6
    things, section 23301 prohibits a corporation from prosecuting or