People v. King CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] reversal and remand. The People concur that the case should be remanded for the trial
    court to consider defendant’s motion.
    We disagree that defendant is entitled to litigate any inaccuracies allegedly
    contained within defendant’s original probation report, but recognize that he is entitled to
    file his own section 1203.01 statement for transmission to the Department of Corrections
    and Rehabilitation. Accordingly, we will remand the matter so that the trial court may
    inform defendant of this right and will otherwise affirm the judgment.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “Immediately after
    judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may
    cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the
    2
    person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the
    probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. . . . The attorney for the
    defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file
    with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the
    crime of which they were convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and
    reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with
    postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the
    prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered . . . .” (Italics
    added.)
    Defendant argues section 1203.01, as interpreted by Cook, authorizes the trial
    court to hear his motion to correct certain alleged errors contained within his original
    presentence probation report.