Fleming & Curti, PLC v. Dixon CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] promised or agreed to leave his house to anyone, even the University, who was the
    ultimate beneficiary of the Trust. Ziegler thus is inapposite. Section 366.3 does not
    apply.
    B. The Grant Deed Transferred the Property to the Trust
    Appellant argues the grant deed did not validly transfer the Property to the
    Trust because the transfer did not comply with the requirements of the Trust to add
    additional property to the Trust under Article XV of the trust instrument, as required by
    8
    sections 15401 and 15402. We independently interpret sections 15401 and 15402 and the
    3
    language of the Trust. (Cundall v. Mitchell-Clyde (2020) 
    51 Cal.App.5th 571
    , 579.)
    Probate Code section 15401, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that:
    “A trust that is revocable by the settlor or any other person may be revoked in whole or in
    part by any of the following methods: [¶] (1) By compliance with any method of
    revocation provided in the trust instrument. [¶] (2) By a writing, other than a will, signed
    by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the
    trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation. If
    the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust
    instrument the exclusive method of revocation, the trust may not be revoked pursuant to
    this paragraph.” Probate Code section 15402 provides that, “Unless the trust instrument
    provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust
    by the procedure for revocation.”
    Sections 15401 and 15402 apply only to revocable trusts. As appellant