Fleming & Curti, PLC v. Dixon CA4/3 ( 2023 )
[…] that he needed to make sure the house went to where he wanted it to go, is most
    persuasive.”
    II
    DISCUSSION
    Appellant contends the probate court erred as a matter of law in granting
    respondent’s petition because: (1) Code of Civil Procedure section 366.3 applies to time-
    bar the petition; and (2) the grant deed did not validly transfer the house to the Trust
    because the transfer failed to comply with the procedures set forth in the trust instrument.
    2
    We address each issue in turn.
    A. The Petition is not Time-Barred
    Section 366.3 provides in pertinent part: “If a person has a claim that arises
    from a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust or
    under another instrument, whether the promise or agreement was made orally or in
    writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution may be commenced within one year
    after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does
    not apply.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, subd. (a).) We review de novo whether section
    366.3 applies in this case. (Allen v. Stoddard (2013) 
    212 Cal.App.4th 807
    , 811.)
    2
    Appellant does not challenge the probate court’s ruling that section 366.2 did not apply.
    6