Thompson v. Spitzer ( 2023 )
[…] 12
    the OCDNA program and to enjoin future unlawful applications of it. (Tobe, supra,
    9 Cal.4th at p. 1084.)
    C. Taxpayer Standing
    Though plaintiffs have not participated in the OCDNA program, they were
    taxpaying residents of the County during the relevant period. It is uncontested that they
    have taxpayer standing to facially challenge the OCDNA program, but County
    defendants appear to contend that plaintiffs cannot rely on taxpayer standing for their as-
    applied challenges. We disagree.
    Taxpayer standing derives from Code of Civil Procedure section 526a,
    subdivision (a). It provides, “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing
    any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a
    local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other
    person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is
    assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the
    action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 526a, subd. (a).)
    Code of Civil Procedure “[s]ection 526a provides a mechanism for
    controlling illegal, injurious, or wasteful actions by [government] officials. That