65282 Two Bunch Palms Building LLC v. Coastal Harvest II, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] 101 Cal.App.4th 1317
    , 1325.) The judgment must be affirmed if it is correct on any legal
    basis. (Espinoza v. Shiomoto (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 85
    , 100 [“‘There can be no
    prejudicial error from erroneous logic or reasoning if the decision itself is correct.’”].)
    B.     The Trial Court Correctly Entered Judgment for Two Bunch.
    Coastal Harvest argues its licensed cannabis operation constituted agriculture and,
    therefore, the trial court erred by not applying the presumption of a one-year term under
    Civil Code section 1943 and/or the presumption of a one-year holdover term under Code
    of Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 2. We are not persuaded.
    Civil Code section 1943 provides: “A hiring of real property, other than lodgings
    and dwelling-houses, in places where there is no custom or usage on the subject, is
    presumed to be a month to month tenancy unless otherwise designated in writing; except
    7
    that, in the case of real property used for agricultural or grazing purposes a hiring is
    presumed to be for one year from its commencement unless otherwise expressed in the
    hiring.” 2 (Italics added.) Inter alia, a tenant is guilty of unlawful detainer under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 1161, subdivision 2, if they “continue[] in possession, . . . without
    the permission of the landlord, . . . after default in the payment of rent,” and they have