Radical Studios v. Virk CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] “given the vitriol the judge expressed today.” Virk submitted
    a declaration from the attorney authenticating the emails; the
    attorney, however, did not address the contents of the emails.
    Judge Epstein struck the statement of disqualification,
    finding it did not state legal grounds for disqualification for
    cause. The judge also submitted a declaration stating he was
    not prejudiced or biased against any party or counsel, and
    he knew of no facts or circumstances that would require his
    disqualification or recusal.
    b.     Analysis
    Under section 170.1, a judge shall be disqualified if a
    “person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt
    9
    that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd.
    (a)(6)(A)(iii).) If a judge who should be disqualified refuses to do
    so, “any party may file with the clerk a written verified statement
    objecting to the hearing or trial before the judge and setting forth