Radical Studios v. Virk CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] America (1998) 
    67 Cal.App.4th 779
    , 784–785 (Badie).) Although
    this alone provides a sufficient basis to deny Virk’s appeal and
    6
    affirm the judgment, we will nevertheless address the merits of
    his arguments, to the extent we can decipher them.2
    2.     Virk has not shown the court lacked jurisdiction
    over KSV
    Virk asserts that, because KSV had been dissolved before
    Radical Studios filed the lawsuit, it could not receive service
    and the court did not have jurisdiction over it. Contrary to
    Virk’s contentions, under Corporations Code section 2010, a
    “corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist
    for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or
    against it . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (a).) Causes of action
    against a dissolved corporation may be enforced against the
    dissolved corporation to the extent of its undistributed assets.
    (Id., § 2011, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A plaintiff, moreover, may sue the