Radical Studios v. Virk CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Radical Studios filed the lawsuit, it could not receive service
    and the court did not have jurisdiction over it. Contrary to
    Virk’s contentions, under Corporations Code section 2010, a
    “corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist
    for the purpose of . . . prosecuting and defending actions by or
    against it . . . .” (Corp. Code, § 2010, subd. (a).) Causes of action
    against a dissolved corporation may be enforced against the
    dissolved corporation to the extent of its undistributed assets.
    (Id., § 2011, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A plaintiff, moreover, may sue the
    dissolved corporation “by delivering a copy [of the document]
    to an officer, director, or person having charge of its assets or,
    if no such person can be found, to any agent upon whom process
    might be served at the time of dissolution.” (Id., § 2011, subd.
    (b).) Given this clear authority, we reject Virk’s argument that,
    because KSV had been dissolved, it could not be served and
    was not subject to the court’s jurisdiction.
    2     We have limited our discussion to the points Virk states