Crestwood Behavioral Health, Inc. v. Baass ( 2023 )
[…] “more effectively ensures individual access to appropriate long-term care services,
    promotes quality resident care, advances decent wages and benefits for nursing home
    workers, supports provider compliance with all applicable state and federal requirements,
    and encourages administrative efficiency.” (§ 14126.02, subd. (a).)
    The Reimbursement Act requires the Department to calculate reimbursement rates
    for facilities participating in the Medi-Cal program based on their actual costs of
    providing health care services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries. (§ 14126.02, subd (b) [directing
    2As we shall discuss, skilled nursing facilities that provide STP services receive an
    additional reimbursement amount known as the “STP patch.”
    5
    the Department to “implement a facility-specific rate[ ]setting system . . . that reflects the
    costs and staffing levels associated with quality of care for residents in nursing
    facilities”].) Skilled nursing facilities report their costs to the Department in annual cost
    reports, which include information concerning the number of days of care that have been
    provided to Medi-Cal beneficiaries (sometimes called “patient days” or “bed days”), and