Crestwood Behavioral Health, Inc. v. Baass ( 2023 )
[…] facility with a reimbursement rate of $100 would receive $105.72 for each day the
    facility provided STP services to a Medi-Cal beneficiary. The State Plan describes the
    STP patch as “[a] flat add-on rate determined to be the additional cost for facilities to
    perform [STP] services.” The State Plan also clarifies that STP services “do[] not
    constitute a separate level of care.”
    3.     The QASP Program
    In 2010, the Legislature amended the Reimbursement Act by adding section
    14126.022. (Stats. 2010, ch. 717, § 152, eff. Oct. 19, 2010.) Section 14126.022 directs
    the Department to develop the QASP program, subject to approval by the federal Centers
    for Medicare and Medicaid Services. (§ 14126.022, subd. (a)(1).) The purpose of the
    QASP program is to “provide supplemental payments to skilled nursing facilities that
    improve the quality and accountability of care rendered to residents in skilled nursing
    facilities . . . and to penalize those facilities that do not meet measurable standards.” (§
    14126.022, subd. (a)(2)(A).)
    Supplemental payments are based on performance measures that include
    immunization rates, facility acquired pressure ulcer incidence, the use of physical
    restraints, compliance with requirements regarding nursing or direct care service hours