People v. Williams CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] deliberations concerning the reasonable doubt instruction or the meaning of “abiding
    conviction.” (Id. at pp. 573-574.)
    So too here. Defendant’s jury was properly instructed with CALCRIM No. 220
    on reasonable doubt. This instruction informed the jury, in relevant part: “Proof beyond
    a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is
    true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is
    open to some possible or imaginary doubt.” CALCRIM No. 220 is based on section
    1096, which provides in relevant part: “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not
    a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some
    possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire
    comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that
    condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the
    13
    charge.’ ” (§ 1096.) No further instruction on reasonable doubt need to be given.
    (§ 1096a.) Thus, there was no problem with the reasonable doubt instruction, and the
    jury was specifically informed: “If you believe that the attorneys’ comments on the law