Madrigal v. Hyundai Motor America ( 2023 )
[…] judgment for purposes of section 998(c)(1), as applied to arbitration proceedings. It bears
    reminding that section 998 applies equally in judicial and arbitration proceedings, i.e.,
    section 998(c)(1) applies when “the plaintiff fails to obtain a more favorable judgment or
    21
    award.” (Italics added.) In arbitration proceedings, an arbitrator issues an award and “a
    party to the proceedings must petition the court to confirm, correct, or vacate that award.”
    (In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 896
    , 908.) Section 1283.4 provides an award
    “shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein” and “shall include a
    determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is
    necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Depending on the language in the
    arbitration agreement, a party may be required to request section 998 costs from the
    arbitrator in the first instance. (Heimlich v. Shivji (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 350
    , 358.)