Golden Fish v. FAA Beverly Hills BMW CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] there would be financial penalties if it did so. Dealer therefore
    required Kiryanov to sign, as part of the purchase agreement, a
    document representing, “The vehicle is leased or purchased for
    me for my own use within North America. I do not intend to
    export the vehicle outside North America or transfer the vehicle
    to any other party.” The agreement also provided for $15,000 in
    6
    anyone in this case, [Kiryanov], or [his] principal, was the
    perpetrator.”
    We now turn to the statutory cause of action. Vehicle Code
    section 5753 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “(a) It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly
    to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and,
    when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a
    transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration.
    “(b) Except when the certificate of ownership is demanded
    in writing by a purchaser, a vehicle dealer licensed under this
    code shall satisfy the delivery requirement of this section by
    submitting appropriate documents and fees to the department for
    transfer of registration in accordance with [applicable law].
    “(c) (1) Within 15 business days after receiving payment in
    full for the satisfaction of a security interest and a written
    instrument signed by the grantor of the security interest
    designating the transferee and authorizing release of the legal
    owner’s interest, the legal owner shall release its security
    interest and mail, transmit, or deliver the vehicle’s certificate of
    ownership to the transferee who, due to satisfaction of the