Connolly Ranch v. Department of Parks and Recreation CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] We can find no objection or request in the
    record and the Ranch identifies none. An objection to the form of questions in a special
    verdict must be raised in the trial court or the issue may be deemed forfeited on appeal.
    (Orient Handel v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co. (1987) 
    192 Cal.App.3d 684
    , 700.) The
    Ranch also did not raise the ambiguity or incompleteness concern with the trial court
    after the jury rendered its verdict, nor did it ask to have the jury correct or clarify the
    verdict before the court discharged the jury. (Code Civ. Proc., § 619 [“When the verdict
    is announced, if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may
    be corrected by the jury under the advice of the Court, or the jury may be again sent
    out”].) “ ‘Failure to object to a verdict before the discharge of a jury and to request
    clarification or further deliberation precludes a party from later questioning the validity of
    that verdict if the alleged defect was apparent at the time the verdict was rendered and