Connolly Ranch v. Department of Parks and Recreation CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern
    California (2012) 
    55 Cal.4th 747
     (Sargon).) The Ranch asserts it can show prejudice
    because: (1) the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude expert evidence is not
    unlimited and implicates the party’s ability to present its case; and (2) the Department’s
    “overarching theme in oral argument was that there was nothing ‘substantial’ in any
    aspect of the Ranch’s case.” We find no basis for concluding the trial court
    misunderstood or misperceived the scope of its discretion under Sargon.
    Evidence Code section 801 provides: “If a witness is testifying as an expert, his
    [her or their] testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶]
    (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of
    an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter . . . that is of a type
    that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject
    to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such
    matter as a basis for his opinion.” Under Evidence Code section 801, “the trial court acts
    36
    as a gatekeeper to exclude speculative or irrelevant expert opinion.” (Sargon, supra,
    55 Cal.4th at p. 770.) “ ‘[T]he expert’s opinion may not be based “on assumptions of fact