Connolly Ranch v. Department of Parks and Recreation CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] 36
    as a gatekeeper to exclude speculative or irrelevant expert opinion.” (Sargon, supra,
    55 Cal.4th at p. 770.) “ ‘[T]he expert’s opinion may not be based “on assumptions of fact
    without evidentiary support [citation], or on speculative or conjectural factors . . . . [¶]
    Exclusion of expert opinions that rest on guess, surmise or conjecture [citation] is an
    inherent corollary to the foundational predicate for admission of the expert testimony:
    will the testimony assist the trier of fact to evaluate the issues it must decide?” ’ ” (Ibid.)
    Evidence Code section 802 also imposes an important gatekeeping function on the
    trial court. That statute provides: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may
    state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is
    precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court
    in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be
    first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” (Evid. Code,
    § 802.) “This section indicates the court may inquire into the expert’s reasons for an
    opinion. It expressly permits the court to examine experts concerning the matter on
    which they base their opinion before admitting their testimony. The reasons for the