People v. Reta CA3 ( 2023 )
[…] certificate of probable cause, and the trial court accepted the notice on June 24, 2022.
    After briefing in this matter was completed, defendant filed an application to
    construe the May 12, 2022 notice of appeal as the operative notice in this case. This
    court deferred decision on the application pending assignment of a panel.
    4
    DISCUSSION
    Defendant claims his appeal arises from the order denying his motion to withdraw
    the plea and vacate the conviction, and thus it is appealable under section 1237,
    subdivision (b), which provides in part: “An appeal may be taken by the defendant
    from . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights
    of the party.” The Attorney General disagrees, arguing defendant’s appeal arises from
    the order denying the motion for reconsideration, a nonappealable order. The Attorney
    General argues in the alternative that the notice of appeal, which was filed on June 24,
    2022, is untimely.