Rios v. Webroot CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] area’ ” constituted a place of public accommodation under
    Title III. (Carolyn, at pp. 1093, 1104.) The Carolyn court
    concluded they were not because the homeowner’s association
    16
    The term “facility” as defined in the ADA’s implementing
    regulations likewise refutes plaintiff’s proposed construction.
    As discussed, federal regulations define “place of public
    accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose
    operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of” the
    12 categories listed in Title III. (
    28 C.F.R. § 36.104
     (2022), italics
    added.) These regulations in turn define “facility” as “all or any
    portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment,
    rolling stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways,
    parking lots, or other real or personal property, including the site
    where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.”
    (Ibid.) Plaintiff argues a website qualifies as “ ‘personal
    property’ ” and therefore constitutes a “facility” under Title III.
    We disagree. As the Martinez court explained in rejecting an
    identical argument, “[t]he term ‘other . . . personal property’