Rios v. Webroot CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] was denied public accommodations by the defendant because
    of [the] disability.” (Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc. (9th Cir. 2007)
    
    481 F.3d 724
    , 730, italics added; accord, SDCCU, at p. 1060;
    Martinez, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 1039.)
    “The ADA defines the phrase ‘. . . public accommodation’
    by enumerating 12 categories of covered ‘places’ and
    ‘establishments,’ giving nonexclusive examples of types
    of enterprises falling into each category.” (SDCCU, supra,
    50 Cal.App.5th at p. 1060, citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(A)–(L).)
    The listed examples mainly consist of unambiguously physical
    locations. (See, e.g., 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(A) [defining “public
    accommodations” as “private entities” that “affect commerce,”
    including “an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except
    for an establishment located within a building that contains
    not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually
    occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence
    of such proprietor”]; accord, SDCCU, at p. 1060; Martinez, supra,
    81 Cal.App.5th at p. 1040.) “The implementing regulations
    9
    similarly define a public accommodation by referring to a
    ‘facility,’ which is in turn defined as ‘all or any portion of