Rios v. Webroot CA2/3 ( 2023 )
[…] Apart from the foregoing textual arguments, plaintiff
    contends we must interpret the terms “place of public
    accommodation” and “facility” to include Webroot’s standalone
    website because, to do otherwise, would (1) defy the edict to
    interpret the ADA liberally to achieve its remedial purpose;
    (2) produce absurd results; and (3) contradict positions taken by
    the Department of Justice (DOJ)—the regulatory agency charged
    with implementing the ADA—in amicus briefs and other informal
    guidance the agency has produced over the past 20 years.7 None
    of these arguments is persuasive.
    7      “DOJ is charged with issuing regulations concerning the
    implementation of the ADA.” (Robles, supra, 913 F.3d at p. 903,
    fn. 2, citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 12186
    (b) [“[T]he Attorney General
    shall issue regulations in an accessible format to carry out
    the provisions of this subchapter.”]; Bragdon v. Abbott (1998)
    
    524 U.S. 624
    , 646 [DOJ is “the agency directed by Congress to
    issue implementing regulations, [citation], to render technical
    assistance explaining the responsibilities of covered individuals