TruConnect Communications v. Maximus ( 2023 )
[…] since section 1759 barred the Commission’s inclusion in it. Although the trial
    court did not address the argument in its orders sustaining respondents’
    demurrers, the parties address the issue in their appellate briefs.8 We
    conclude that the issue is better addressed by the trial court in the first
    instance.
    8Maximus joins in Solix’s argument that TruConnect’s claims are
    barred by the necessary-and-indispensable-party doctrine. (Cal. Rules of
    Court, rule 8.200(a)(5).)
    20
    Code of Civil Procedure section 389 governs joinder of parties. The
    statute provides that “[a] person who is subject to service of process and
    whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter
    of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence
    complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he
    claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that
    the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter
    impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the
    persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double,
    multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed
    interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a
    party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 389, subd. (a).) If a court were to determine that
    the Commission was a necessary party under the statute, it is apparently
    undisputed that the trial court lacks jurisdiction over the CPUC. Since the