TruConnect Communications v. Maximus ( 2023 )
[…] whether the CPUC is named in the complaint, and that we should focus
    instead on the underlying allegations. We agree with Maximus insofar as
    nothing in this opinion should be construed as permitting a finder of fact to
    undo any CPUC decision or action. But although the complaint includes
    allegations that the CPUC erred when it denied the company reimbursement,
    it does not seek in this action to set aside that decision.
    Having concluded that this court action would not be inconsistent with
    any CPUC order or decision (§ 1759, subd. (a)), the question remains whether
    the action would “enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the
    performance of [the CPUC’s] official duties.” (Ibid.) In Hartwell, the
    plaintiffs challenged both the CPUC’s standards for water quality and
    whether the regulated defendants had complied with them. (Hartwell, supra,
    27 Cal.4th at p. 276.) The court concluded that a challenge to the standards