TruConnect Communications v. Maximus ( 2023 )
[…] (§ 201 et seq.), which grants the CPUC broad supervisory and regulatory
    authority over all public utilities in the state. (Covalt at p. 915.) But the
    CPUC’s powers are not limited to those expressly conferred to it, because the
    Legislature has authorized the Commission to do all things that are
    7
    necessary and convenient in the exercise of its jurisdiction over public
    utilities. (Ibid.)
    The Constitution also confers power on the Legislature to “establish the
    manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record.” (Cal.
    Const., art. XII, § 5; see Covalt, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 915.) Under this
    authority the Legislature enacted section 1759, subdivision (a), which
    provides that “[n]o court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the
    court of appeal, . . . shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or
    annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the
    execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the
    commission in the performance of its official duties.” (Italics added.) The
    statute thus bars trial court jurisdiction in two situations: where a trial court
    action would conflict with a specific CPUC decision or where such an action
    would interfere with the CPUC’s ongoing regulatory duties. In other words,