Preservation Action Council of San Jose v. City of San Jose ( 2023 )
[…] Action Council, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1351–1352; see Guidelines, § 15126.4,
    subd. (b)(2).)
    In evaluating the adequacy of an EIR, the appellate court reviews the agency’s
    action, not the trial court’s decision. (Protecting Our Water & Environmental Resources
    v. County of Stanislaus (2020) 
    10 Cal.5th 479
    , 495 (Protecting Our Water); Vineyard
    Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal.4th 412
    , 427 (Vineyard).) “The standard of review in a CEQA case, as provided in sections
    21168.5 and 21005, is abuse of discretion.” (Sierra Club, 
    supra,
     6 Cal.5th at p. 512.)
    “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required
    by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”
    (§ 21168.5.)
    10
    Our Supreme Court has reiterated on multiple occasions that judicial review for
    these two types of error (failing to proceed in the manner CEQA provides; and/or
    reaching factual conclusions unsupported by substantial evidence) “differs significantly: